Privacy Policy

Rework Work, Corporation (“Rework Work”) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who visit our website (“Visitors”) (collectively “you” or “your”). This Privacy Policy applies to data provided on or through the Rework Work website located at www.reworkwork.com and the content and the services offered by Rework Work through the website (collectively, the “Services”) and describes Rework Work’s privacy practices in connection with the Rework Work Services. It also describes the choices available to you regarding use of your Personal Information (defined below) and how you can access and update this information. Use of information collected through the Rework Work Services shall be limited to the purposes of providing the Services for which the User or Client has engaged Rework Work and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Some information provided to us that may, either alone or when connected with other information to which we may have access, individually identify a Visitor, User or employee of a client and that information may be referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Visitor Personal Information,” “User Personal Information,” or “Data” (collectively, “Personal Information”).

Visitors please see Section 2; Employees of Rework Work’s Clients, please see the disclaimer below.

IF YOU ARE AN EMPLOYEE OR PROSPECTIVE EMPLOYEE OF A CLIENT THAT USES THE REWORK WORK SERVICES, THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO YOU OR YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES. PLEASE REFER TO YOUR EMPLOYER’S PRIVACY POLICY, WHICH APPLIES TO THE COLLECTION, USE, PROCESSING AND RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. UNDER APPLICABLE PRIVACY LAWS WE ARE A DATA PROCESSOR AND YOUR EMPLOYER REMAINS THE DATA CONTROLLER AT ALL TIMES. INDIVIDUAL EMPLOYEES OF OUR CLIENTS WHO SEEK ACCESS TO THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION, OR WHO SEEK TO CORRECT, AMEND, OR DELETE INACCURATE PERSONAL INFORMATION SHOULD DIRECT THEIR REQUESTS TO THEIR EMPLOYERS WHO ARE REWORK WORK’S CLIENTS. 

 

1. PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

Rework Work follows these principles in order to protect your privacy:

  • We do not collect any more Personal Information than is necessary to provide the Services;
  • We only use your Personal Information for the purposes we specify in this Privacy Policy, unless you agree otherwise;
  • We do not keep your Personal Information if it is no longer needed; and
  • Other than as we specify in this Privacy Policy, we do not share your Personal Information with third parties.

2. VISITORS

a. What Information Do We Collect?

The information collected by Rework Work depends on how a Visitor uses our website. When a Visitor to our website contacts us and/or registers for information, content or an event sponsored by Rework Work, we will collect the Visitor’s email address and other contact information so that we may fulfill the Visitor’s request. Some information provided to us may, either along with or when connected with other information to which we may have access, individually identify a Visitor, and that information may be referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Visitor Personal Information.”

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, to administer our website, to track Visitors’ and Users’ movements around the website and to gather non-identifiable, demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may link this automatically-collected data to Personal Information provided by Visitors and Users so that we can better gauge our Visitors’ and Users’ needs and provide specific information to best serve them, and to the extent that this automatically-collected data includes, or is linked to, Personal Information, we will treat the data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In some cases, we may use cookies and related technologies to collect or manage certain information from your browser and computer. Please see the section on Cookies below for more information.

b. How do we use your information?

Rework Work uses information, including Visitor Personal Information, provided by Visitors to provide the Services and for business purposes such as research, marketing and for other general business purposes. Rework Work may share information, other than Visitor Personal Information, with third parties for business and marketing purposes.

If you apply for a job with us, we will collect, process and store the information you provide to us for recruitment purposes. We may also retain some of your information for a reasonable period of time for purposes of considering you for future employment opportunities.

Rework Work will not share Visitor Personal Information, or otherwise make your Visitor Personal Information available to any other parties except as provided in this Privacy Policy. We will not sell, rent, or exchange your Visitor Personal Information with any third parties without permission from you. If you sign up for an event or content that is co-hosted by Rework Work and one of its partners or co-sponsors, your Visitor Personal Information will also be shared with that partner or co-sponsor. Please see our partner or co-sponsors’ privacy policies for further information about how they use Personal Information. Additionally, a Visitor’s cookie related information may be shared with our third-party ad networks. Please see Section 9 on cookies for further information.

Rework Work will share your information, including Personal Information, in order to respond to investigations, court orders, legal processes, or to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the physical safety or any person or as otherwise required by law. If Rework Work is required by law or an order of a court of competent jurisdiction to disclose your information, Rework Work will promptly notify you of this requirement, if permitted by the court or applicable law, so that you may seek a protective order or other appropriate relief.

Rework Work may also share Visitor Personal Information with our trusted third-party service providers who help us to provide the content or other information on our website or who help us accomplish our business and marketing purposes. We will ensure that those service providers are obligated to protect Visitor Personal Information under contract terms which are no less protective than those set out in this Privacy Policy.

If Rework Work is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, Visitor Personal Information may be transferred to the acquiring person or entity and you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of Visitor Personal Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding Visitor Personal Information.

c. California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

If you are a resident of the state of California, under the California Consumer Privacy Act (California Civil Code §1798.100 et. Seq. (as amended from time to time, the “CCPA”)), you have the following rights:

  • The right to know or request that a business disclose what Personal Information of yours that it collects, uses, discloses and sells.
  • The right to request that a business delete Visitor Personal Information collected or maintained by the business.
  • The right to opt-out of the sale or transfer of Visitor Personal Information for consideration by a business (aka “Do Not Sell My Information”).
  • The right not to receive discriminatory or differentiated treatment by a business because you exercised a right conferred by the CCPA.

To submit a right to know, delete or opt-out (aka Do Not Sell My Information) request regarding Visitor Personal Information, please email [email protected]

If you submit a right to know or delete request, Rework Work will attempt to verify your identity with a reasonably high degree of certainty. Rework Work will require you to sign a declaration swearing to your identity. If Rework Work cannot verify your identity it will, in accordance with its obligations under the CCPA, decline to comply with your request.

Collection of Personal Information under the CCPA

Depending on how a Visitor used our website or signed up for content sponsored by Rework Work and/or one of its partners or co-sponsors, the following personal information has been collected by Rework Work in the preceding 12 months:

Category

Source

Business Purpose

Categories of Third Parties Shared With

Name

Email

Phone Number

Title

Company

Country

Form submissions by Visitor/Lead Providers

Partners and/or Event or Content Co-Sponsors

Provide the Service and/or Marketing

Partners and/or Event or Content Co-Sponsors

Service Providers who help us provide the Services

Cookie Related Information*

Visitor’s use of website

Website analytics/Marketing

Service Providers/third party ad networks

*see Section 9. Cookies below for further details

Disclosure or Sale of Personal Information

If a Visitor signed up for content or an event that is offered by Rework Work and a Rework Work partner or co-sponsor, Rework Work will disclose (i.e. transfer under the CCPA’s definition of a sale) the Visitor’s Personal Information to the partner or co-sponsor. The categories of personal information that may be disclosed are name, email, phone number, title, company and country. Additionally, a Visitor’s cookie related information may be disclosed to our third-party ad networks. Rework Work does not process or disclose Personal Information of minors under 16 years of age.

Authorized Agent

If a Visitor would like to use an authorized agent to exercise its rights under the CCPA, the Visitor may do so by providing Rework Work with written proof of having authorized their agent to act on their behalf. Rework Work will verify the identity of the authorized agent and require that the authorized agent sign a declaration under the penalty of perjury attesting to their designation as an authorized agent of the Visitor.

d. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Rework Work complies with all applicable GDPR requirements for the Personal Information that it processes.

The following table sets out how we handle Visitor Personal Information and our legal basis for doing so:

Purpose of Processing

Legal Basis

To provide the Service to you

Art. 6(1)(a) – Consent
Art. 6(1)(b) – Performance of a contract

For us or our partners or co-sponsors to market our/their products and services to you

Art. 6(1)(a) – Consent

To comply with legal obligations

Art. 6(1)(c) – Compliance with legal obligations

Visitors have the following rights under the GDPR:

  • The right of access to Visitor Personal Information;
  • The right to rectification or correction of any errors in Visitor Personal Information;
  • The right to request deletion of Visitor Personal Information;
  • The right to restrict or object to the processing of Visitor Personal Information;
  • The right to withdraw consent to the processing of Visitor Personal Information;
  • The right of portability in Visitor Personal Information; and
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Rework Work does not engage in any automated decision making with Visitor Personal Information.

3. DATA OF REWORK WORK CLIENTS

“Data” of a Rework Work Client is defined as all information provided, inputted, or uploaded to your database in the Rework Work Service by you or on your behalf. Rework Work will not disclose your Data except as compelled by applicable law or as expressly authorized by you in writing and will only retain and use the Data for the purpose of providing the Client with the Service or to prevent or address any service or technical problems with the Service.

Rework Work will share your Data, including User Personal Information, in order to respond to investigations, court orders, legal process, or to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person or as otherwise required by law. If Rework Work is required by law or an order of a court of competent jurisdiction to disclose your Data, Rework Work will promptly notify you of this requirement, if permitted by the court or applicable law, so that you may seek a protective order or other appropriate relief.

Rework Work may also share your Data, including Personal Information, with our trusted third-party service providers, who help us to provide the Services. We will ensure that those service providers are obligated to protect your Data under contract terms which are no less protective than those set out in this Privacy Policy.

If Rework Work is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your Data, including Personal Information, may be transferred to the acquiring person or entity and you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your Data, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Data.

a. Data collected through the Rework Work Services and Access to Data controlled by our Clients

Rework Work collects Data, including Personal Information, under the direction of its Clients and has no direct relationship with the individuals whose Personal Data it processes. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct his/her request to the applicable Rework Work Client (the data controller or owner). The Client is able to remove the Data without Rework Work’s involvement or will request that Rework Work remove the Data. For more information on how Rework Work’s Clients use your Personal Information, please see their privacy policy(ies).

4. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

All of your Personal Information remains private and confidential. The security of your Personal Information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, however, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our website, please contact us using the contact information below.

5. HOW WE MAY CONTACT YOU

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each of these emails, or you can contact us using the contact information below.

6. CORRECTING, UPDATING, AMENDING AND REMOVING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may correct, update, amend, or remove Personal Information by sending a request to us through our contact us page, by telephone at the contact information listed below, California Residents who are Visitors or Users may do so by email to [email protected] If you no longer desire to subscribe to our newsletters, you may unsubscribe by link in the email you received or by contacting us by telephone at the contact information listed below. You may withdraw your consent to our processing of your Personal Information at any time by contacting us using the contact information below, but that will mean we can no longer provide the Services or any other requested content to you. We will respond to your requests regarding changes to Personal Information or Service changes within the appropriate timeline under applicable law of your call or receipt of your request.

7. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Notwithstanding anything in this Privacy Policy to the contrary, we will retain your information for as long as you are a current client, as needed to provide you with the Services or necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or as required by applicable law. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

8. COOKIES

Rework Work uses a technology called “cookies” to store session information. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, which is sent to your browser from a website’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A “session ID cookie” expires when you close your browser. This cookie is only ever transmitted over HTTPS. A “persistent cookie” remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. We use persistent cookies to determine from where you were referred to our website. Rework Work may set and access Rework Work cookies on your computer; cookies are required to use the Rework Work Services. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” directory. Click here for more information on cookies, including how to disable them. If you disable cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some areas of our website, such as contests or surveys, will be limited.

We also partner with third-party ad networks to manage our advertising on other sites and with third-party analytics companies to assist us with analyzing the use of our own website. These third-party companies use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, and related technologies to collect information about your activities on this and other websites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests and to provide measurement and analytic services. Specifically, we use the following third-party services: Microsoft’s Bing Ads, Google Ads and Analytics, LinkedIn Ads, Twitter Ads, Facebook Ads, and Instagram Ads. To learn more about third-party advertising, and to opt out of certain ad-targeting activities, please visit: preferences-mgr.truste.com, aboutads.info/choices, and youronlinechoices.com. To learn more about Microsoft’s privacy practices, see: privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement; to opt-out of interest based advertising with Microsoft, see https://about.ads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads. To learn more about Google’s advertising policies, see: policies.google.com/technologies/ads; your ad settings with Google, see: adssettings.google.com; and Google’s ad personalization, see: policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites. To learn more about LinkedIn’s privacy practices, see linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy; to opt-out of interest based advertising from LinkedIn, see www.aboutads.info/choices and www.youronlinechoices.eu and www.youradchoices.ca/choices. To learn more about Twitter’s privacy practices, see twitter.com/en/privacy; to opt-out of interest based advertising from Twitter, see https://optout.aboutads.info. To learn more about Facebook’s privacy practices, see facebook.com/policy.php; to opt-out of interest based advertising with Facebook, see http://www.aboutads.info/choices and http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

This site is being monitored by one or more third-party monitoring software(s), and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service. You may control the data being collected from your visit by visiting https://smart-pixl.com through a universal consumer options page located at https://smart-pixl.com/Unsub/unsub.html.

9. “DO NOT TRACK” SETTING

Currently, various browsers offer a “do not track” or “DNT” option which sends a signal to websites’ visited by a user about the user’s browser DNT preference setting. Rework Work does not currently respond to browsers’ DNT signals with respect to the website, in part, because no common industry standard for DNT has been adopted by industry groups, technology companies or regulators, including no consistent standard of interpreting user intent. Rework Work takes privacy and meaningful choice seriously and will make efforts to continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology and the implementation of a standard.

10. LINKS

Our website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Rework Work. If you submit information to any of those sites, your information is governed by the privacy policies that apply to those sites. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

11. PUBLICLY ACCESSIBLE PARTS OF OUR WEBSITE AND SOCIAL MEDIA FEATURES

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our website in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us using the contact information below.

Our website includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and widgets, the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the features.

12. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Rework Work may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and will notify Users of significant changes in the way we treat any Personal Information, by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in our Rework Work mailing list. We may also place a prominent notice on our website. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

13. CONTACT INFORMATION

For questions related to this Privacy Policy, or to correct, update, amend or request that we remove your Personal Information, or to contact us at Rework Work, please contact [email protected] or 310-626-0196.